The Power Of The Seed!

Plant Based Oils & Butters 

 

Plant Oilsnourishing, soothing and medicinal. Plant oils occupy a place in nearly every aspect of life; from kitchen to clinic.  The source of the oil is from the plant's 'Seed!  Seeds, kernels and nuts are nature's energy centres, a storehouse of sunshine and nourishment for the next generation of plant until it can feed itself through photosynthesis.  From gigantic coconuts to tiny little raspberry seeds, every single seed has the capacity to make oil and carries it's unique properties from its parent plant. 

There's a little bit of sunshine in every one of our Botanical Soap Bars!

Soap making involves turning precious seed oils and butters into bars of luscious, creamy, cleansing, skin nourishing soap. 

The nature of any soap is directly related to the oils and butters its made of, with each oil imparting different qualities to the final product. A solid understanding of each seeds fatty acid profile, benefits and limitations, allows me to determine which combinations are effective or feasible. Since no single oil offers all the characteristics I prefer in my bars I must to combine a variety of oils and butters to produce my desired outcome. 

We guarantee Eden Water products are made with skill and attention to detail. They are enriched with the finest, ethically sourced sustainable plant oils, butters, gentle botanicals and essential oils, all guaranteed to nourish your skin and indulge your senses. 

Apricot Kernel Oil Rich in vitamin A and unsaturated fats, lightweight and velvety in texture, moisturises and protects, keeps your skin feeling soft and supple. It's mainly made up of oleic and linoleic acids, which are both unsaturated fats with known benefits for hair and skin. Oleic acid helps to maintain suppleness and radiance, whilst linoleic acid provides moisture, that is easily absorbed as it resembles the natural sebum our skin produces.

Coconut oil  Cocos Nucifera is truly a gift from nature, this oil has changed soap making more dramatically than any other oil. Expressed from the meat of the coconut, it provides our skin with wonderful benefits, its full of antioxidants, minerals and nutrients. Coconut oil is very cleansing, providing a bubbly lather and hardness to the bar. Without its wonderful lathering quality, any soap formula is lacking.

 

Palm oil  (RSPO responsibly sourced) is a good source of pro vitamin A which promotes cell regeneration. Palm creates a stable, hard, long lasting and creamy soap.  A small amount of our soap contains Orangutan friendly sustainable palm oil. Palm oil is an incredibly versatile and efficient crop, producing more oil per land area than any other vegetable oil crop. Its in nearly everything from pizza,  confectionary to cosmetics, animal feed and bio-fuel. Sadly poor Palm oil production is responsible for habitat destruction of whole habitats and ecological environments. 

Indonesia and Malaysia make up over 85% of global supply but there are 42 other countries involved in palm production. 

What's the answer? Completely Boycotting? Do these huge corporations pay attention? Instead, perhaps by globally demanding more action to tackle these issues is necessary and using Certified Tracible Sustainable Palm.

We vow, regardless of cost, to use only certified palm oil from native smallholders, who rely on the income palm production provides. These suppliers must be members of the Roundtable of Sustainable Palm Oil who ensure it is NOT from an eco-sensitive area. Please read.. 

http://www.wwf.org.uk/updates/8 things to know about palm oil | WWF

Olive Oil Olea europaea is exceptionally mild. Olive oil forms a breathable barrier to prevent loss of internal moisture. It's high in vitamin A,D,E & K.  Olive oil is a major source of squalene, one of the most common lipids produced by skin cells. Squalene lubricates the skin, prevents the evaporation of moisture, and functions as a natural emollient and protective agent. A deficiency in squalene results in dry skin and premature aging.  Olive oil doesn’t block the natural functions of the skin, the skin continues sweating, releasing sebum and shedding its dead cells. Our soaps are made with a high proportion of skin loving Pure Olive oil.

Cocoa Butter Theobroma cacao is the solid fat from the chocolate fruit and bean. It is used in many skin care products, soaps, balms and creams. It lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin. It is high in vitamin E, deeply moisturising, rich in nutrients that help to reduce dryness and improve the skin's flexibility.

Shea Butter Butyrospermum parkii comes from the fruit kernels of the Karite Nut tree found in the savannahs of central Africa. Native healers use Shea for a variety of aliments. Shea softens and nourishes, its a great emollient that easily penetrates the skin to moisturise. It's high amount of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, both important for repairing skin damage and cellular protection.

Castor Oil  Ricinus Communis or Palma Christi 'Hand of Christ, a reference to its healing abilities going back over 4000 years.  A natural, soothing emollient, with anti-inflammatory properties. Castor oil acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. It is suitable for sensitive skin and known for it's soothing qualities which can help relieve skin inflammation. Castor oil adds wonderful lather and also contributes an abundance of fluffy bubbles to the lather.